Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

RRB NTPC Syllabus 2020 || Download Exam Pattern/Study Material

0

Railway Recruitment Board has Released RRB NTPC Syllabus 2020. Download Exam Pattern/Book/Previous Question Papers at www.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB NTPC Syllabus 2020

Are you going to appear in the RRB NTPC CBT Examination? If yes then you are advised to check the latest RRB NTPC Syllabus PDF from here. Through RRB NTPC Syllabus and Exam Pattern, interested candidates may start preparation for Central Teacher Eligibility Test easily. So below we have full RRB NTPC Study Martial for those applicants who are going to take part in the Computer Based Test. For more details, you are advised to check out the below section of this web page and get info like exam syllabus, exam date, exam pattern, etc.

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2020

Railway Recruitment Board is going to conduct Computer Based Test for NTPC 10+2 & Graduate Level posts. Through Computer Based Test, Medical Test & Interview, Railway Recruitment Board is going to recruit various eligible applicants for Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) i.e. Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master in various Zonal Railways and Production Units of Indian Railways. So, all the shortlisted candidates should download PDF of RRB NTPC Syllabus from here or the official website of the Railway Recruitment Board i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in. 

RRB NTPC Syllabus
RRB NTPC Syllabus

www.indianrailways.gov.in NTPC Syllabus

Organization NameRailway Recruitment Board
Page InformationRRB NTPC Syllabus
Posts NameNTPC (Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice & Station Master) Posts
Total Vacancies35,277 Posts
Recruitment CategoryTeaching Jobs
Job LocationAcross India
RRB Official Websitewww.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB NTPC Wise Vacancies Details

 

Railway Board 

 

UR

 

EWS

 

OBC

 

SC

 

ST

 

Total

Ahmedabad48697246132631024
Ajmer756173471274991773
Allahabad166242110725963484099
Bangalore10422056653671852470
Bhopal39410826814879997
Bhubhaneshwar231531106935498
Bilaspur653119222142411207
Chandigarh10142386703711902483
Chennai12142596102832282694
Gorakhpur5271283471951011298
Guwahati3538321412673851
RRB Jammu-Srinagar3649324712866898
Kolkata14532905913982172949
RRB – Malda480104244140751043
Mumbai15803888955052973665
RRB – Muzaffarpur13234875125329
Patna3621012521811391039
Ranchi248146368226981386
Secunderabad13253268364902573234
RRB – Siliguri178451196734443
RRB – Thiruvananthapuram37797178138107897

Selection Process

  1. Computer Based Test.
  2. Medical Test.
  3. Interview

RRB NTPC Pre Exam Pattern 2020

Name of the SectionNo. of Questions AskedMarks Allotted 
 Arithmetic Ability2020
 Reasoning & General Intelligence2525
 General Awareness3030
 General Science2525
 Total100100 
  1. The RRB NTPC Prelims Exam is the 1st Stage that will comprise 4 sections i.e. Arithmetic Ability, Reasoning & General Intelligence, General Awareness, and General Science.
  2. In this exam will be a total of 100 questions of 1 mark each.
  3. The composite time to solve all the sections will be 90 minutes.
  4. There will be negative marking of 0.25 for every wrong answer.

RRB NTPC Main Exam Pattern 2020

SectionNo. of Questions Max Marks 
 Arithmetic Ability 30 30
Reasoning & General Intelligence 30 30
General Awareness 30 30
 General Science 30 30
 Total120120
  1. The RRB NTPC Mains Exam will also comprise of 4 sections as like the Prelims Exam.
  2. The total number of questions will be of 120 with a total of 90 minutes.
  3. There will be negative marking of 0.25 for every wrong answer.

RRB NTPC Syllabus 2020

General AwarenessArithmetic AbilityReasoningGeneral Science
1.      Current Affairs – National & International

2.      General Science

3.      Indian Economy

4.      Indian Constitution

5.      History – India & World

6.      Indian Polity

7.      Indian Geography

8.      Science & Technology

9.      Indian Culture & Heritage etc

1.      Percentages

2.      Profit and Loss

3.      Averages

4.      Pipes & Cisterns

5.      Boats & Streams

6.      Time & Work

7.      Simplification

8.      Time & Distance

9.      Interest

10.   Problems on Ages

11.   Data Interpretation etc

1.      Space Visualization

2.      Analogies

3.      Similarities

4.      Problem-Solving

5.      Decision Making

6.      Differences

7.      Arithmetical Number Series

8.      Analysis

9.      Arithmetical Reasoning

10.   Judgment

11.   Visual memory

12.   Relationship Concepts

13.   Discrimination

14.   Observation

15.   Verbal and Figure Classification etc

1.      Physics

2.      Chemistry

3.      Biology

4.      Environmental Studies

RRB NTPC Previous Year Solved Papers

Question 1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?

Answer – 1984

Question 2. Shatabdi Express train was started in

Answer – 1988

Question 3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?

Answer – Patiala

Question 4. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?

Answer – Eastern Railway

Question 5. The railway station situated in the extreme south is

Answer – Kanyakumari

Question 6. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides is called

Answer – Island Platform

Question 7. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?

Answer – 1950

Question 8. In which year Research, Design, and the Standard organization was established?

Answer – 1957

Question 9. Railway Staff College is at

Answer – Vadodara

Question 10. Where is the Research, Design, and Standard Organisation situated?

Answer – Lucknow

RRB NTPC Preparation Book

Preparation books for RRB NTPC Arithmetic

  1. NCERT books
  2. Fast Track Objective Arithmetic (Arihant) Rajesh Verma
  3. Quantitative Aptitude For Competitive Examinations (S.Chand) R.S. Agarwal

Preparation books for RRB NTPC Reasoning

  1. A Modern Approach to Verbal and Non Verbal Reasoning (S.Chand) by R.S. Agarwal
  2. A new approach Verbal and Non Verbal Reasoning (Arihant) by BS Sijwali.

Preparation books for RRB NTPC General Awareness and General Science:

  1. NCERT+NIOS
  2. Lucent General Knowledge
  3. Pratiyogita Darpan
  4. Manorama Year Book.

Download PDF of RRB NTPC Exam Pattern & Syllabus

Official Website: www.indianrailways.gov.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.